Listing Of All The Chief Ministers Of Bihar – The GK India

One of All The Chief Ministers Of Bihar

Right here is the checklist of All of the Chief Ministers of Bihar for the reason that begin

1. Shri Krishna Sinha

Shri Krishan Singh, also called Bihar Keshri or Shri Babu served as the primary Chief Minister of Indian state Bihar from April 1946 to January 1961. Sinha was the primary Chief Minister in India to abolish the Zamindari system. He was born on 21 October 1887 to a Bhumihar household and died in January 1961. He tops the chart of All The Chief Ministers Of Bihar.

2. Deep Narayan Singh

He was a frontrunner of the Indian Nationwide Congress, who served because the 2nd Chief Minister of Bihar from 1 February 1961 to 18 February 1961. Singh additionally served because the third Finance Minister of Bihar. Singh was born on 25 November 1894 in Purantnand, Bengal Presidency, British India.

3. Binodanand Jha

Pandit Binodanand Jha was third chief minister of Bihar from February 1961 to October 1963. He was a frontrunner of the Indian Nationwide Congress, who was elected to the fifth Lok Sabha, the decrease home of the Parliament of India. Jha was born on 17 April 1901 in Deoghar, Bihar (Current-day Jharkhand), and died in 1971. He stands third on the checklist of All The Chief Ministers Of Bihar.

4. Krishna Ballabh Sahay

He was a freedom fighter, who after independence grew to become the primary Income Minister of Bihar after which change into the 4th chief Minister of Bihar from October 1963 to March 1967. Sahay was a member of the Bihar Legislative council from 1937 to 1939 and a member of the Bihar Legislative Meeting from 1952 to 1967. He was born on 31 December 1898 and died in June 1974.

5. Mahamaya Prasad Sinha

Mahamaya Prasad Sinha served because the fifth Chief Minister of Bihar from March 1963 to January 1968, Which was the primary non-Congress authorities in Bihar. He was a Member of Parliament, look Sabha from1977 to 1980. Sinha was born on 1 Could 1909 in Siwan District and died in 1987.

6.Satish Prasad Singh

Singh was a frontrunner of the Indian nationwide congress, who served because the sixth Chief Minister of Bihar for a really transient tenure of simply 5 days from 28 January 1968 to 1 February 1968. He was a member of Parliament, Lok Sabha from 1980 to 1984, and in addition a member of the Legislative Meeting of Bihar from 1958 to 1968. He was born on 1 January 1936 in Khagriya, Bihar, British India and died on 2 November 2020 from issues from Covid-19 in Delhi.

7. B. P. Mandal

Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal served because the seventh chief minister of Bihar from February 1968 to March 1968 and resigned after 30 days. He additionally served because the Chairman of the 2nd Backward Class Fee (popularly often known as Mandal Fee). He was a Member of the Indian Parliament, Lok Sabha from Madhepura from 1967 to 1972. Mandal was born on 25 August 1918 and died in April 1982.

8. Bhola Prasad Shastri

He was served as the primary Scheduled Caste (SC) and total eighth Chief Minister of Bihar from June 1971 to January 1972. He was a Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha from Could 1971 to 1982. Shastri was additionally the Chief of Opposition of Rajya Sabha from February 1978 to March 1978. He was a extremely educated member of the downtrodden caste as a consequence of his in depth information Shastri title given to him.

From 19 June 1968 to 26 February 1969 President,s Rule Utilized.

9. Harihar Singh

He was a frontrunner of the Indian Nationwide Congress, Who served because the ninth Chief minister of Bihar from February 1969 to June 1969. Singh was additionally a Bhojpuri poet and has written many patriotic Bhojpuri poems filled with Nationalism concepts. He was born in 1925 and died in 1994.

10. Bhoja Prasad Shastri

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 22 June 1969 to Four July 1969.

From 6 July 1969 to 16 February 1970 President Rule’s Utilized.

11. Daroga Prasad Rai

He was a politician from the Indian Nationwide Congress and, Served because the 10th Chief minister of Bihar from February 1970 to December 1970. Rai was Contested from the Parsa constituency of Bihar Vidhan Sabha within the 2nd Normal Election held in 1957 and received. Prasad was born in September 1922 and died in April 1981.

11. Karpoori Thakur

Karpoori Thakur was the 11th Chief Minister of Bihar served from June 1977 to April 1779. He additionally served because the 2nd Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar from March 1967 to January 1968. He was born in January 1924 and died in February 1988.

12. Bhola Prasad Shastri

Served because the chief minister of Bihar from 2 June 1971 to 9 January 1972.

From 9 January 1972 to 19 March, 1972 President Rule’s Utilized

13. Kedar Pandey

Kedar Pandey was a freedom fighter of India, Who served because the 12th Chief Minister of Bihar from March 1972 to July 1973. He additionally served because the Minister of Rular Growth and Ministery of Railway from November 1980 to January 1982. He was born in June 1920 and died in July 1982.

14. Abdul Ghafoor

He was a freedom fighter, who served because the 13th chief minister of Bihar from July 1973 to April 1975. He additionally served because the Union Minister for Work and Housing and Union Minister of City Growth in a cupboard of the Rajiv Gandi authorities. He was born in 1918 and died in July 2004.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:- Listing Of All The Chief Ministers Of Chhattisgarh

15. Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra was a senior chief of the Indian Nationwide Congress. He served because the 14th Chief Minister of Bihar from April 1975 to April 1977. He additionally served as a member of the parliament, Rajya Sabha from 1988 to 1990 and from 1994 to 2000. He was born in June 1937 and died in August 2019.

From 30 April 1977 to 24 June 1977 President,s Rule Utilized

16. Karpoori Thakur

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 24 June 1977 to 21 April 1979.

17. Ram Sundar Das

He served because the 15th Chief Minister of Bihar from April 1979 to February 1980. He was two instances Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha from the Hajipur website. He was born in January 1921 and died in March 2015.

From 17 February 1980 to eight June 1980 President’s Rule Utilized

18. Chandrashekhar Singh

He was a frontrunner of the Indian nationwide congress and served because the 16th Chief minister of Bihar from August 1983 to March 1985. Between 1985 to July 1986 he was Union Minister of State Petroleum in Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi Cupboard. Chandrashekhar was born in August 1927 and died in July 1986.

19. Bindeshwari Dubey

Dubey was the 17th chief Minister of Bihar. he served because the Chief Minister from March 1985 to February 1988. He served because the Minister of Labour and Employment and Labour of Legislation and Justice within the Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi cupboard. He was born in January 1921 and died in January 1993.

20. Bhagwat Jha Azad

He was a Freedom fighter, who served because the 18th Chief Minister of Bihar from February 1988 to March 1989. He represented the Bhagalpur Constituency in Parliament India, Lok Sabha for 5 phrases. He was born on 28 November 1922 and died in October 2011 at age 88.

21. Satendra Narayan Sinha

Satendra Narayan Sinha served because the 19th Chief Minister of Bihar from March 1989 to December 1989. He additionally served because the Schooling Minister of India from February 1961 to October 1963 and the Agricultural Minister of Bihar from 1961 to 1963. Sinha was born in July 1917 and died in September 2006.

22. Jagannath Mishra

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 6 December 1989 to 10 March 1990.

23. Lalu Prasad Yadav

Lalu Prasad Yadav is the President of Rashitaya Janta Dal (RJD) a Political get together in Bihar. he served because the 20th Chief Minister of Bihar from March 1990 to March 1995. He additionally served because the Minister of Railways within the Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh between Could 2004 to Could 2009. He was born in June 1948 in Gopalganj, Bihar.

From 18 March 1995 to Four April 1995 President’s Rule Utilized

24. Rabri Devi

She served as the first Lady and total 21st Chief Minister of Bihar from July 1997 to February 1999. She was the Chief of Opposition in Bihar Legislative Council and Bihar Legislative Meeting. She was born in 1956 in Gopalganj, Bihar.

From 11 February 1999 to 9 March 1999 President’s Rule Utilized

25. Rabri Devi

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 9 March 1999 to 2 March 2000.

26. Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar Served because the 22nd Chief Minister of Bihar from Three March 2000 to 10 March 2000 for 7 days. He additionally served because the Union Minister of Railyas, union minister of Agriculture, and Union Minister of Floor Transport within the Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee Cupboard.

27. Rabri Devi

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 11 March 2000 to six March 2005.

From 7 March 2005 to 24 November 2005 President’s Rule Utilized.

28. Nitish Kumar

Served because the Chief Minister of Bihar from 24 November 2005 to 20 Could 2014. He served lengthy as in contrast All The Chief Ministers Of Bihar.

29 . Jitan Ram Manjhi

Manjhi served because the 23rd Chief Minister of Bihar from Could 2014 to February 2015. He additionally served because the Minister of scheduled caste and scheduled tribes welfare within the Chief Minister Nitish Kumar cupboard. He’s the President Hindustani Awam Morcha (HAM), a political get together in Bihar. He was born in )October 1944 in Gaya, Bihar.

30. Nitish kumar

He’s the present serving Chief Minister of Bihar since 22 February 2015.

The above names are of All of the Chief Ministers of Bihar for the reason that begin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close
Menu
Social profiles